CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 A86428

Mr. Alex Zadroga
General Shipping Company, Inc.
30 Montgomery St. Ste. 1250
Jersey City, NJ 07303

RE: The tariff classification of crispbread from England.

Dear Mr. Zadroga:

In your letter dated July 31, 1996, on behalf of World Finer Foods Inc., Bloomfield, N.J., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. "Ryvita" brand, multi-grain crisp bread, is composed of whole meal rye, buckwheat, linseed, toasted kibbled soya, sesame seeds, maize grits, kibbled sunflower kernels, salt. The crispbread is put up in a retail package containing 250 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the crispbread will be 1905.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread...crispbread. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division